Difference between revisions of "Current Matchup"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| – || Bull Centaur || Chaos Dwarf || +ST, Block, Break Tackle || Sprint, Sure Feet, Thick Skull || 6 || <span style="color:#00cc00">5</span> || 2 || 9 || – || 220k | | – || Bull Centaur || Chaos Dwarf || +ST, Block, Break Tackle || Sprint, Sure Feet, Thick Skull || 6 || <span style="color:#00cc00">5</span> || 2 || 9 || – || 220k | ||
|- | |||
| Grabit Beardpuller || Goblin || Goblin || +ST, +AG, Wrestle || Dodge, Right Stuff, Stunty || 6 || <span style="color:#00cc00">3</span> || <span style="color:#00cc00">4</span> || 7 || – || 160k | |||
|- | |||
| Yasha Tinglaive || Blocker || Chaos Dwarf || Guard || Block, Tackle, Thick Skull || <span style="color:#cc0000">3</span> || 3 || <span style="color:#cc0000">1</span> || 9 || -MA, -AG, <span style="color:#cc0000">Niggle</span> || 90k | |||
|- | |- | ||
| – || Lineorc || Orc || – || – || 5 || 3 || 3 || 9 || – || 50k | | – || Lineorc || Orc || – || – || 5 || 3 || 3 || 9 || – || 50k | ||
Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Position !! Base Team !! Learned Skills !! Default Skills !! MA !! ST !! AG !! AV !! Injuries !! Cost | ! Name !! Position !! Base Team !! Learned Skills !! Default Skills !! MA !! ST !! AG !! AV !! Injuries !! Cost | ||
|- | |||
| Genghis Pecan || Gutter Runner || Skaven || Very Long Legs, Leap, Extra Arms || Dodge || 9 || 2 || 4 || 7 || – || 160k | |||
|- | |||
| Smash Mogwuht || Ogre || Ogre || +ST, Block, Piling On || Bone-head, Mighty Blow, Thick Skull, Throw Team-Mate || 5 || <span style="color:#00cc00">6</span> || 2 || 9 || – || 240k | |||
|- | |||
| Bubonost the Infested || Linerat || Skaven || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance || – || 7 || 3 || 3 || 7 || – || 100k | |||
|- | |||
| – || Linerat || Skaven || – || – || 7 || 3 || 3 || 7 || – || 50k | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 68: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Position !! Base Team !! Learned Skills !! Default Skills !! MA !! ST !! AG !! AV !! Injuries !! Cost | ! Name !! Position !! Base Team !! Learned Skills !! Default Skills !! MA !! ST !! AG !! AV !! Injuries !! Cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Furgit Beardpuller || Looney || Goblin || Dirty Player || Chainsaw, Secret Weapon, Stunty || 6 || 2 || 3 || 7 || – || 70k | | Furgit Beardpuller || Looney || Goblin || Dirty Player || Chainsaw, Secret Weapon, Stunty || 6 || 2 || 3 || 7 || – || 70k | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skrax || Snotling || Ogre || Diving Tackle || Dodge, Right Stuff, Side Step, Stunty, Tichy || 5 || 1 || 3 || 5 || – || 40k | | Skrax || Snotling || Ogre || Diving Tackle || Dodge, Right Stuff, Side Step, Stunty, Tichy || 5 || 1 || 3 || 5 || – || 40k | ||
|- | |- | ||
| – || Hobgoblin || Chaos Dwarf || – || – || 6 || 3 || 3 || 7 || – || 40k | | – || Hobgoblin || Chaos Dwarf || – || – || 6 || 3 || 3 || 7 || – || 40k |
Revision as of 23:20, 14 May 2020
Opening Scrimmage
To promote the franchise to the home crowd, Mercato's first match will be against itself. The team captain will have the bull centaur, another PC piece of their choice, and the results of a snake draft in which they decide whether to select first or to select both the second and third choices, alternating by two after. Given orc society's affinity for centaurs, whichever team the bull centaur is on will be considered the home team.
Match Result | Consequence |
---|---|
Win | The bull centaur and the other PC piece on its team gain their level 5 skills. |
Gain a team reroll. | |
Tie | All PCs gain their level 5 skills. |
Loss | The PCs on the opposing team gain their level 5 skills. |
If the team does not get its first reroll in this match, it will instead be awarded after the team's first win. If a PC piece does not get its level 5 skill, it will be instead be awarded after the team's next match.
Challenge | Description | Benefit |
---|---|---|
Have a non-snotling piece take a permanent injury (stat bust, niggle, or dead). | Orcs love blood. Give them something good and you might get one of them to sign up. | A lineorc with mighty blow joins the team. |
Have a cumulative score of at least three touchdowns. | Skaven like to see the ball get played, and their money spends as good as anyone else's. | Squig Sandwiches offers the Squig Sandwich Kiosk as a stadium option. |
A rookie skaven thrower joins the team. | ||
Inflict a casualty on a piece with the bull centaur. | Mercato's bull centaur community is modest but proud. | Receive a skill potion from an approving bull centaur war-fighter. |
Win or lose, the bull centaur receives its level 5 skill. | ||
Score with the rookie lineorc. | He isn't much of a player, but his uncle's shipping firm is one of the biggest in Mercato, and he'll stand behind the team if his nephew looks good. | The team gains an apothecary for as long as the lineorc is uninjured. |
The team gains a cure wounds potion: one use; remove from one piece a permanent injury received within the last hour. | ||
Remove a permanent injury from one of the team's pieces. | ||
The lineorc gains block and a name. | ||
TBD based on home team piece selected. | Mercato's XYZ community is also potentially supportive. | Receive a skill potion from someone. |
Win or lose, the selected home team piece receives its level 5 skill. |
Home Team
Name | Position | Base Team | Learned Skills | Default Skills | MA | ST | AG | AV | Injuries | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | Bull Centaur | Chaos Dwarf | +ST, Block, Break Tackle | Sprint, Sure Feet, Thick Skull | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9 | – | 220k |
Grabit Beardpuller | Goblin | Goblin | +ST, +AG, Wrestle | Dodge, Right Stuff, Stunty | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | – | 160k |
Yasha Tinglaive | Blocker | Chaos Dwarf | Guard | Block, Tackle, Thick Skull | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -MA, -AG, Niggle | 90k |
– | Lineorc | Orc | – | – | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | – | 50k |
Away Team
Name | Position | Base Team | Learned Skills | Default Skills | MA | ST | AG | AV | Injuries | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Genghis Pecan | Gutter Runner | Skaven | Very Long Legs, Leap, Extra Arms | Dodge | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | – | 160k |
Smash Mogwuht | Ogre | Ogre | +ST, Block, Piling On | Bone-head, Mighty Blow, Thick Skull, Throw Team-Mate | 5 | 6 | 2 | 9 | – | 240k |
Bubonost the Infested | Linerat | Skaven | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance | – | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | – | 100k |
– | Linerat | Skaven | – | – | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | – | 50k |
Available
Name | Position | Base Team | Learned Skills | Default Skills | MA | ST | AG | AV | Injuries | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Furgit Beardpuller | Looney | Goblin | Dirty Player | Chainsaw, Secret Weapon, Stunty | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | – | 70k |
Skrax | Snotling | Ogre | Diving Tackle | Dodge, Right Stuff, Side Step, Stunty, Tichy | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 | – | 40k |
– | Hobgoblin | Chaos Dwarf | – | – | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | – | 40k |
– | Hobgoblin | Chaos Dwarf | – | – | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | – | 40k |
– | Goblin | Goblin | – | Dodge, Right Stuff, Stunty | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | – | 40k |
– | Goblin | Goblin | – | Dodge, Right Stuff, Stunty | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | – | 40k |