Difference between revisions of "Current Matchup"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Opposing Team Roster== | ==Opposing Team Roster== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" align=right | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#eaecf0"| '''Fan Factor''' || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#eaecf0" rowspan=2| '''Assistant Coaches'''<br>'''Cheerleaders''' || 1+1 | |||
|- | |||
| Bloodweiser Babes<br>Bribes<br>Wandering Apothecary<br>Wizard | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#eaecf0"| '''Apothecary''' || Rostered | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#eaecf0"| '''Team Rerolls''' || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#eaecf0"| '''Team Value''' || 4000 | |||
|} | |||
'''Nurgle's Negotiators''' | |||
* Mercato tries to set the terms for the intrusion of disease into the world: | |||
** Endemic Disease | |||
** Pandemics | |||
** Epidemics | |||
** Injury Infection | |||
** Magical Healing | |||
** Structural Rot | |||
** Food Spoilage | |||
** Hygiene | |||
** Nurgle's Rot | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Position !! Learned Skills !! Default Skills !! MA !! ST !! AG !! AV !! Injuries !! Cost | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=11| | |||
|- | |||
| – || Beast of Nurgle || +ST, +MA, Frenzy, Block, Dodge, Break Tackle || Loner, Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Mighty Blow, Nurgle's Rot, Really Stupid, Regeneration, Tentacles || <span style="color:#00cc00">5</span> || <span style="color:#00cc00">6</span> || 1 || 9 || – || 330 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=11| | |||
|- | |||
| – || Nurgle Warrior || +ST, Tentacles, Block, Guard, Stand Firm, Shadowing || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 4 || <span style="color:#00cc00">5</span> || 2 || 9 || – || 260 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Nurgle Warrior || Block, Guard, Fend, Side Step, Tackle, Prehensile Tail || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 4 || 4 || 2 || 9 || – || 240 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Nurgle Warrior || Horns, Sure Feet, Block, Guard, Mighty Blow, Claw || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 4 || 4 || 2 || 9 || – || 240 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Nurgle Warrior || Block, Multiple Block, Grab, Guard, Thick Skull, +AV || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 4 || 4 || 2 || <span style="color:#00cc00">10</span> || – || 240 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=11| | |||
|- | |||
| – || Pestigor || Foul Appearance, Two Heads, Extra Arms, Sure Hands, Catch, Diving Catch || Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 6 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 220 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Pestigor || Foul Appearance, +AG, Two Heads, Juggernaut, Strip Ball, Kick || Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 6 || 3 || <span style="color:#00cc00">4</span> || 8 || – || 220 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Pestigor || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Jump Up, Guard || Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 6 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 220 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Pestigor || Juggernaut, Tackle, Mighty Blow, Claw, Piling On, Pro || Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration || 6 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 200 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=11| | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Foul Appearance, Kick-Off Return, Pass, Strong Arm, Accurate, Safe Throw || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Dirty Player, Dauntless, Wrestle, Claw || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 160 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Dirty Player, Sneaky Git, +MA, Sprint || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || <span style="color:#00cc00">6</span> || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 190 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Two Heads, Dodge, Diving Tackle, Pass Block || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 180 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Big Hand, Dump-Off, Nerves of Steel || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 190 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Big Hand, Hail Mary Pass || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 180 | |||
|- | |||
| – || Rotter || Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Tentacles, Prehensile Tail, Two Heads, Leader || Decay, Nurgle's Rot || 5 || 3 || 3 || 8 || – || 170 | |||
|} | |||
==Match Consequences== | ==Match Consequences== | ||
On a Win | |||
* +2 fan factor | |||
* Pick one consequence to advance by one degree. | |||
* Shamanic magic is modestly superior to all others at confronting disease. | |||
* Nurgle grants Mercato a set of totems and rituals that make the city the center of adapting to its emergence. | |||
On a Loss | |||
* -2 fan factor | |||
* Mercato is cursed to be the center of the world’s first epidemic or pandemic. | |||
* Clerical magic is modestly superior to all others at confronting disease. | |||
===Specific Consequences=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Wounds | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || Wounds are no more dangerous absent unusual conditions. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Significant wounds should be treated with folk remedies or simple magic to prevent infection. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Even minor wounds commonly become severely infected absent serious magical healing. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Food Spoilage | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || Food preservation stays much the same. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Food preservation becomes more difficult and expensive. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Ruinous food spoilage threatens the practicality of urban living. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Material Rot | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || No change to the longevity of natural materials. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Natural materials require more meaningful effort to maintain. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Natural materials degrade quickly enough to significantly reduce standards of living. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Childrearing | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || Children are not particularly prone to disease. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Childhood becomes more dangerous, most of which can be offset with simple preventatives. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Few families can afford the magic to prevent significant childhood mortality. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Hygiene | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || Hygiene remains a matter of presentability. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Basic cleanliness becomes necessary to prevent disease. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Cities and other crowded spaces become dangerously filthy. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Endemic Disease | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || There is no endemic disease. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || It becomes common for people to periodically suffer from minor disease. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Absent magical protection, people can suffer a succession of debilitating diseases. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Epidemic Disease | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || There are no epidemics. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Epidemics are limited to a particular race. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Pandemics sweep across cities, irrespective of race. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Nurgle’s Rot | |||
|- | |||
| Win + Side Goal || Nurgle’s Rot is difficult to spread. | |||
|- | |||
| Mixed Result || Epidemics of Nurgle’s Rot periodically arise. | |||
|- | |||
| Loss + Failed Goal || Nurgle’s Rot becomes endemic. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 00:55, 26 January 2022
Special
Opposing Team Roster
Fan Factor | 1 |
Assistant Coaches Cheerleaders |
1+1 |
Bloodweiser Babes Bribes Wandering Apothecary Wizard | |
Apothecary | Rostered |
Team Rerolls | 8 |
Team Value | 4000 |
Nurgle's Negotiators
- Mercato tries to set the terms for the intrusion of disease into the world:
- Endemic Disease
- Pandemics
- Epidemics
- Injury Infection
- Magical Healing
- Structural Rot
- Food Spoilage
- Hygiene
- Nurgle's Rot
Name | Position | Learned Skills | Default Skills | MA | ST | AG | AV | Injuries | Cost | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | Beast of Nurgle | +ST, +MA, Frenzy, Block, Dodge, Break Tackle | Loner, Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Mighty Blow, Nurgle's Rot, Really Stupid, Regeneration, Tentacles | 5 | 6 | 1 | 9 | – | 330 | |
– | Nurgle Warrior | +ST, Tentacles, Block, Guard, Stand Firm, Shadowing | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 4 | 5 | 2 | 9 | – | 260 | |
– | Nurgle Warrior | Block, Guard, Fend, Side Step, Tackle, Prehensile Tail | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 4 | 4 | 2 | 9 | – | 240 | |
– | Nurgle Warrior | Horns, Sure Feet, Block, Guard, Mighty Blow, Claw | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 4 | 4 | 2 | 9 | – | 240 | |
– | Nurgle Warrior | Block, Multiple Block, Grab, Guard, Thick Skull, +AV | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | – | 240 | |
– | Pestigor | Foul Appearance, Two Heads, Extra Arms, Sure Hands, Catch, Diving Catch | Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 220 | |
– | Pestigor | Foul Appearance, +AG, Two Heads, Juggernaut, Strip Ball, Kick | Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8 | – | 220 | |
– | Pestigor | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Jump Up, Guard | Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 220 | |
– | Pestigor | Juggernaut, Tackle, Mighty Blow, Claw, Piling On, Pro | Horns, Nurgle's Rot, Regeneration | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 200 | |
– | Rotter | Foul Appearance, Kick-Off Return, Pass, Strong Arm, Accurate, Safe Throw | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 200 | |
– | Rotter | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Dirty Player, Dauntless, Wrestle, Claw | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 160 | |
– | Rotter | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Dirty Player, Sneaky Git, +MA, Sprint | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 190 | |
– | Rotter | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Two Heads, Dodge, Diving Tackle, Pass Block | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 180 | |
– | Rotter | Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Big Hand, Dump-Off, Nerves of Steel | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 190 | |
– | Rotter | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Very Long Legs, Leap, Big Hand, Hail Mary Pass | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 180 | |
– | Rotter | Disturbing Presence, Foul Appearance, Tentacles, Prehensile Tail, Two Heads, Leader | Decay, Nurgle's Rot | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | – | 170 |
Match Consequences
On a Win
- +2 fan factor
- Pick one consequence to advance by one degree.
- Shamanic magic is modestly superior to all others at confronting disease.
- Nurgle grants Mercato a set of totems and rituals that make the city the center of adapting to its emergence.
On a Loss
- -2 fan factor
- Mercato is cursed to be the center of the world’s first epidemic or pandemic.
- Clerical magic is modestly superior to all others at confronting disease.
Specific Consequences
Win + Side Goal | Wounds are no more dangerous absent unusual conditions. |
Mixed Result | Significant wounds should be treated with folk remedies or simple magic to prevent infection. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Even minor wounds commonly become severely infected absent serious magical healing. |
Win + Side Goal | Food preservation stays much the same. |
Mixed Result | Food preservation becomes more difficult and expensive. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Ruinous food spoilage threatens the practicality of urban living. |
Win + Side Goal | No change to the longevity of natural materials. |
Mixed Result | Natural materials require more meaningful effort to maintain. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Natural materials degrade quickly enough to significantly reduce standards of living. |
Win + Side Goal | Children are not particularly prone to disease. |
Mixed Result | Childhood becomes more dangerous, most of which can be offset with simple preventatives. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Few families can afford the magic to prevent significant childhood mortality. |
Win + Side Goal | Hygiene remains a matter of presentability. |
Mixed Result | Basic cleanliness becomes necessary to prevent disease. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Cities and other crowded spaces become dangerously filthy. |
Win + Side Goal | There is no endemic disease. |
Mixed Result | It becomes common for people to periodically suffer from minor disease. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Absent magical protection, people can suffer a succession of debilitating diseases. |
Win + Side Goal | There are no epidemics. |
Mixed Result | Epidemics are limited to a particular race. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Pandemics sweep across cities, irrespective of race. |
Win + Side Goal | Nurgle’s Rot is difficult to spread. |
Mixed Result | Epidemics of Nurgle’s Rot periodically arise. |
Loss + Failed Goal | Nurgle’s Rot becomes endemic. |